CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 M87533

Mr. Mel Speizer
Mel Speizer Consultants, Inc.
3075 Windsor Place
Boca Raton, FL 33434

RE: The tariff classification of sledge hammers from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Speizer:

In your letter dated October 17, 2006, you requested a classification and country of origin determination for sledge hammers which will be imported into the United States. The heads of the imported sledge hammers will be in three sizes: four pounds, eight pounds and ten pounds.

You have stated that three different sizes of 6,000 mm long steel bars will be shipped from China to Taiwan. The solid steel bars will not have the shape or size of a sledge hammer head. After receipt in Taiwan, the long steel bars will be cut into the sizes needed for the manufacturing process. The cut bars are then heat-treated, drop forged and further worked into sledge hammer heads, making them a product of Taiwan.

The applicable subheading for the sledge hammers will be 8205.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: hammers and sledge hammers, and parts thereof: with heads over 1.5 kg each. The rate of duty will free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division